Privacy Policy

 

Risk Intelligence Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including face-to-face / in person meetings, conversations, interviews, forums, programs and events, correspondence, by telephone, facsimile, email and other methods of telecommunications, via our website www.riskintelligence.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Risk Intelligence Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Online Privacy

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website.  Generally, Risk Intelligence will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline.  Matters which are specific to the handling of Personal Information online are as follows:

Cookies

For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name.  In addition, our website uses cookies.  To enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed and other details.  We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website.  This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.  This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies you can do this through your browser settings via the ‘Help’ function.  Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Third party cookies

To better communicate the work of Risk Intelligence, we sometimes embed photos and video content from other websites and social media pages.  Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites.  Similarly, when you use one of the ‘share’ buttons on our website, a cookie may be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. Risk Intelligence does not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Social Media

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

Glossary

Communications means the marketing of activities, campaigns, programs and services by way of written, verbal or electronic means. The activities, campaigns, appeals or services which are marketed may be those of Risk Intelligence or a Related Body Corporate.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or the opinion is true or not and whether the information or the opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an Individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; that is also Personal Information; or
  • Health Information about an individual

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the website. Please check our website regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Risk Intelligence Pty Ltd
info@riskintelligence.com.au
Ph: +61 (0)2 8006 9922

Scroll to Top